Main List

Legend

N

Regular nesting species (283 native species, 10 non-native species)

n

Has nested at least once (not necessarily successfully) but not considered regular (33 species)

n†

Nesting activity has occurred (e.g., nest construction) but is not known to have reached the egg stage, or involved either individual birds or members of hybrid pairs (10 species)

nS or NS

Nesting strongly suspected but never confirmed (4 species)

( )

Indicates former nesting status (5 species)

*

California Bird Records Committee review species (182 species)

I

Introduced; non-native but now established in California (10 species)

E

Extirpated from California (2 species)

 

 

For species not supported by curated specimens (96 species):

P

At least one record supported by identifiable photograph (94 species)

V

At least one record supported by identifiable video (24 species)

A

At least one record supported by identifiable audio recording (6 species)

S

Supported only by sight records (3 species)

 

Click on a highlighted item to go to its page.
If you don’t see the Main List, please scroll down.

                                                                                                     

ANSERIFORMES – Screamers, Ducks, Geese, and Swans

Anatidae – Ducks, Geese, and Swans

 

Black-bellied Whistling-Duck Dendrocygna autumnalis – *

 

 

n(N)

Fulvous Whistling-Duck Dendrocygna bicolor

 

 

 

Greater White-fronted Goose Anser albifrons

 

 

 

Emperor Goose Chen canagica – *

 

 

n

Snow Goose Chen caerulescens

 

 

 

Ross’s Goose Chen rossii

 

 

 

Brant Branta bernicla

 

 

 

Cackling Goose Branta hutchinsii

 

 

N

Canada Goose Branta canadensis

 

 

 

Trumpeter Swan Cygnus buccinator – *P

   

 

Tundra Swan Cygnus columbianus

 

 

 

Whooper Swan Cygnus cygnus – *P

 

 

N

Wood Duck Aix sponsa

 

 

N

Gadwall Anas strepera

 

 

 

Falcated Duck Anas falcata – *P

 

 

 

Eurasian Wigeon Anas penelope

 

 

N

American Wigeon Anas americana

 

 

 

American Black Duck Anas rubripes – *

 

 

N

Mallard Anas platyrhynchos

 

 

N

Blue-winged Teal Anas discors

 

 

N

Cinnamon Teal Anas cyanoptera

 

 

N

Northern Shoveler Anas clypeata

 

 

N

Northern Pintail Anas acuta

 

 

 

Garganey Anas querquedula – *

 

 

 

Baikal Teal Anas formosa – *

 

 

N

Green-winged Teal Anas crecca

 

 

N

Canvasback Aythya valisineria

 

 

N

Redhead Aythya americana

 

 

 

Common Pochard Aythya ferina – *P

 

 

N

Ring-necked Duck Aythya collaris

 

 

 

Tufted Duck Aythya fuligula

 

 

 

Greater Scaup Aythya marila

 

 

N

Lesser Scaup Aythya affinis

 

 

 

Steller’s Eider Polysticta stelleri – *P1

 

 

 

King Eider Somateria spectabilis – *

 

 

 

Common Eider Somateria mollissima – *P

page H-1

 

n

Harlequin Duck Histrionicus histrionicus

 

 

 

Surf Scoter Melanitta perspicillata

 

 

 

White-winged Scoter Melanitta fusca

 

 

 

Black Scoter Melanitta nigra

 

 

 

Long-tailed Duck Clangula hyemalis

 

 

N

Bufflehead Bucephala albeola

 

 

 

Common Goldeneye Bucephala clangula

 

 

n

Barrow’s Goldeneye Bucephala islandica

 

 

 

Smew Mergellus albellus – *PV

 

 

n

Hooded Merganser Lophodytes cucullatus

 

 

N

Common Merganser Mergus merganser

 

 

 

Red-breasted Merganser Mergus serrator

 

 

N

Ruddy Duck Oxyura jamaicensis

 

 

 

GALLIFORMES – Gallinaceous Birds

Phasianidae – Partridges, Grouse, Turkeys, and Old World Quail

 

N

Chukar Alectoris chukar – I

 

N

Ring-necked Pheasant Phasianus colchicus – I

 

N

Ruffed Grouse Bonasa umbellus

 

N

Greater Sage-Grouse Centrocercus urophasianus

 

N

White-tailed Ptarmigan Lagopus leucura – IP

 

 

N

Sooty Grouse Dendragapus fuliginosus

 

(N)

Sharp-tailed Grouse Tympanuchus phasianellus – E

 

 

N

Wild Turkey Meleagris gallopavo – I

 
   

Odontophoridae – New World Quail

 

N

Mountain Quail Oreortyx pictus

 

N

California Quail Callipepla californica

 

N

Gambel’s Quail Callipepla gambelii

 

 

 

 

 

 

GAVIIFORMES – Loons

Gaviidae – Loons

 
 

Red-throated Loon Gavia stellata

 
 

Arctic Loon Gavia arctica – *

H-7

 

Pacific Loon Gavia pacifica

 

(n)

Common Loon Gavia immer

 
 

Yellow-billed Loon Gavia adamsii – *

H-7

   

 

PODICIPEDIFORMES – Grebes

Podicipedidae – Grebes

 

n

Least Grebe Tachybaptus dominicus – *

 

 

N

Pied-billed Grebe Podilymbus podiceps

 

n

Horned Grebe Podiceps auritus

 
 

Red-necked Grebe Podiceps grisegena

 

N

Eared Grebe Podiceps nigricollis

 

N

Western Grebe Aechmophorus occidentalis

 

N

Clark’s Grebe Aechmophorus clarkii

 

 
   

PROCELLARIIFORMES – Tube-nosed Swimmers

Diomedeidae – Albatrosses

 
 

Shy Albatross Thalassarche cauta – *P

 

 

Light-mantled Albatross Phoebetria palpebrata – *PV

 

 

Wandering Albatross Diomedea exulans – *P

 

 

Laysan Albatross Phoebastria immutabilis

 

 

Black-footed Albatross Phoebastria nigripes

 
 

Short-tailed Albatross Phoebastria albatrus – *

 

   

Procellariidae – Shearwaters and Petrels

 
 

Northern Fulmar Fulmarus glacialis

 
 

Great-winged Petrel Pterodroma macroptera – *PV

page 86

 

Murphy’s Petrel Pterodroma ultima

page 88

 

Mottled Petrel Pterodroma inexpectata – *

page 89

 

Galapagos/Hawaiian Petrel Pterodroma phaeopygia/P. sandwichensis – *PV

pages 91, H-7

 

Cook’s Petrel Pterodroma cookii

page 92

 

Stejneger’s Petrel Pterodroma longirostris – *P

pages 94, H-8

 

Bulwer’s Petrel Bulweria bulwerii – *P

page 95

 

Parkinson’s Petrel Procellaria parkinsoni – *PV

page H-2

 

Streaked Shearwater Calonectris leucomelas – *

pages 96, H-8

 

Cory’s Shearwater Calonectris diomedea – *P

page 97

 

Pink-footed Shearwater Puffinus creatopus

 
 

Flesh-footed Shearwater Puffinus carneipes

 
 

Greater Shearwater Puffinus gravis – *P

pages 98, H-8

 

Wedge-tailed Shearwater Puffinus pacificus – *P

page 99

 

Buller’s Shearwater Puffinus bulleri

 
 

Sooty Shearwater Puffinus griseus

 
 

Short-tailed Shearwater Puffinus tenuirostris

page 100

 

Manx Shearwater Puffinus puffinus – *PV

pages 101, H-8

 

Black-vented Shearwater Puffinus opisthomelas

 

 

Little Shearwater Puffinus assimilis – *PV

page 104

   

Hydrobatidae – Storm-Petrels

 
 

Wilson’s Storm-Petrel Oceanites oceanicus

page 105

 

Ringed Storm-Petrel Oceanodroma hornbyi – *P

page H-3

N

Fork-tailed Storm-Petrel Oceanodroma furcata

 

N

Leach’s Storm-Petrel Oceanodroma leucorhoa

 

N

Ashy Storm-Petrel Oceanodroma homochroa

 
 

Wedge-rumped Storm-Petrel Oceanodroma tethys – *

page 107

N

Black Storm-Petrel Oceanodroma melania

 
 

Least Storm-Petrel Oceanodroma microsoma

 
   

PELECANIFORMES – Totipalmate Birds

Phaethontidae – Tropicbirds

 
 
 

White-tailed Tropicbird Phaethon lepturus – *P

page 108

 

Red-billed Tropicbird Phaethon aethereus

page 108

 

Red-tailed Tropicbird Phaethon rubricauda – *

pages 109, H-8

   

Sulidae – Boobies and Gannets

 
 

Masked Booby Sula dactylatra – *P

pages 111, 112, H-8

 

Blue-footed Booby Sula nebouxii – *

page 113

 

Brown Booby Sula leucogaster – *

pages 115, H-8

 

Red-footed Booby Sula sula – *

pages 117, H-9

   

Pelecanidae – Pelicans

 

N

American White Pelican Pelecanus erythrorhynchos

 

N

Brown Pelican Pelecanus occidentalis

 
   

Phalacrocoracidae – Cormorants

 

N

Brandt’s Cormorant Phalacrocorax penicillatus

 

n†

Neotropic Cormorant Phalacrocorax brasilianus – *P

page 119

 

N

Double-crested Cormorant Phalacrocorax auritus

 

N

Pelagic Cormorant Phalacrocorax pelagicus

 
   

Anhingidae – Darters

 
 

Anhinga Anhinga anhinga – *P

pages 120, H-9

   

Fregatidae – Frigatebirds

 
 

Magnificent Frigatebird Fregata magnificens

page 121

 

Great Frigatebird Fregata minor – *P

page 122

CICONIIFORMES – Herons, Ibises, Storks, American Vultures, and Allies

 

Ardeidae – Herons, Bitterns, and Allies

 

N

American Bittern Botaurus lentiginosus

 

N

Least Bittern Ixobrychus exilis

 

N

Great Blue Heron Ardea herodias

 

N

Great Egret Ardea alba

 

N

Snowy Egret Egretta thula

 

N

Little Blue Heron Egretta caerulea

page 123

 

nS

Tricolored Heron Egretta tricolor – *

page 124

 
 

Reddish Egret Egretta rufescens

page 126

N

Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis

 

N

Green Heron Butorides virescens

 

N

Black-crowned Night-Heron Nycticorax nycticorax

 

n

Yellow-crowned Night-Heron Nyctanassa violacea – *

pages 129, H-9

 
   

Threskiornithidae – Ibises and Spoonbills

 
 

White Ibis Eudocimus albus – *

pages 131, H-9

 

Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus – *P

pages 132, H-9

N

White-faced Ibis Plegadis chihi

 
 

Roseate Spoonbill Platalea ajaja – *

pages 133, H-9

   

Ciconiidae – Storks

 

n†

Wood Stork Mycteria americana

 
   

Cathartidae – New World Vultures

 
 

Black Vulture Coragyps atratus – *P

page 135

N

Turkey Vulture Cathartes aura

 

(N)

California Condor Gymnogyps californianus – E1

 
   

 

FALCONIFORMES – Diurnal Birds of Prey

Accipitridae – Hawks, Kites, Eagles, and Allies

 

N

Osprey Pandion haliaetus

 

N

White-tailed Kite Elanus leucurus

 
 

Mississippi Kite Ictinia mississippiensis – *

pages 136, H-10

N

Bald Eagle Haliaeetus leucocephalus

 

N

Northern Harrier Circus cyaneus

 

N

Sharp-shinned Hawk Accipiter striatus

 

N

Cooper’s Hawk Accipiter cooperii

 

N

Northern Goshawk Accipiter gentilis

 
 

Common Black-Hawk Buteogallus anthracinus – *P

pages 138, H-10

n(N)

Harris’s Hawk Parabuteo unicinctus – *

page 138

 

N

Red-shouldered Hawk Buteo lineatus

 
 

Broad-winged Hawk Buteo platypterus

page 141

N

Swainson’s Hawk Buteo swainsoni

 

n

Zone-tailed Hawk Buteo albonotatus

page 142

 

N

Red-tailed Hawk Buteo jamaicensis

 

n

Ferruginous Hawk Buteo regalis

 
 

Rough-legged Hawk Buteo lagopus

 

N

Golden Eagle Aquila chrysaetos

 
   

 

Falconidae – Caracaras and Falcons

 
 

Crested Caracara Caracara cheriway – *PV1

pages 145, H-10

N

American Kestrel Falco sparverius

 
 

Merlin Falco columbarius

 
 

Gyrfalcon Falco rusticolus – *

page 148

N

Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus

 

N

Prairie Falcon Falco mexicanus

 

 

 

 

 

GRUIFORMES – Rails, Cranes, and Allies

Rallidae – Rails, Gallinules, and Coots

 

n

Yellow Rail Coturnicops noveboracensis

page 149

 

N

Black Rail Laterallus jamaicensis

 

N

Clapper Rail Rallus longirostris

 

N

Virginia Rail Rallus limicola

 

N

Sora Porzana carolina

 
 

Purple Gallinule Porphyrio martinica – *

page 151

N

Common Moorhen Gallinula chloropus

 

N

American Coot Fulica americana

 

 

 

 

 

Gruidae – Cranes 

N

Sandhill Crane Grus canadensis

 

 

 

 

 

CHARADRIIFORMES – Shorebirds, Gulls, Auks, and Allies

Charadriidae – Lapwings and Plovers

 
 

Black-bellied Plover Pluvialis squatarola

 
 

American Golden-Plover Pluvialis dominica – *

pages 152, H-10

 

Pacific Golden-Plover Pluvialis fulva

 
 

Lesser Sand-Plover Charadrius mongolus – *P

pages 153, H-11

 

Greater Sand-Plover Charadrius leschenaultii – *PV

page 156

N

Snowy Plover Charadrius alexandrinus

 

n

Wilson’s Plover Charadrius wilsonia – *

pages 157, H-11

 

n

Semipalmated Plover Charadrius semipalmatus

 
 

Piping Plover Charadrius melodus – *P

pages 158, H-11

N

Killdeer Charadrius vociferus

 
 

Mountain Plover Charadrius montanus

 
 

Eurasian Dotterel Charadrius morinellus – *PV

page 159

 

 

 

 

Haematopodidae – Oystercatchers

nS

American Oystercatcher Haematopus palliatus – *

pages 160, H-11

 

N

Black Oystercatcher Haematopus bachmani

 

 

 

 

 

Recurvirostridae – Stilts and Avocets

N

Black-necked Stilt Himantopus mexicanus

 

N

American Avocet Recurvirostra americana

 

 

 

 

 

 

Scolopacidae – Sandpipers, Phalaropes, and Allies

 

Terek Sandpiper Xenus cinereus – *PV

page 166

N

Spotted Sandpiper Actitis macularius

 
 

Solitary Sandpiper Tringa solitaria

 
 

Gray-tailed Tattler Tringa brevipes – *P

page 164

 

Wandering Tattler Tringa incana

 
 

Spotted Redshank Tringa erythropus – *P

page 164

 

Greater Yellowlegs Tringa melanoleuca

 
 

Common Greenshank Tringa nebularia – *PV

page 163

N

Willet Tringa semipalmata

 
 

Lesser Yellowlegs Tringa flavipes

 
 

Upland Sandpiper Bartramia longicauda – *

pages 167, H-11

 

Little Curlew Numenius minutus – *P

page 169

 

Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus

 
 

Bristle-thighed Curlew Numenius tahitiensis – *PV

page 170

N

Long-billed Curlew Numenius americanus

 
 

Hudsonian Godwit Limosa haemastica – *P1

pages 170, H-11

 

Bar-tailed Godwit Limosa lapponica – *

pages 172, H-11

 

Marbled Godwit Limosa fedoa

 
 

Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres

 
 

Black Turnstone Arenaria melanocephala

 
 

Surfbird Aphriza virgata

 
 

Red Knot Calidris canutus

 
 

Sanderling Calidris alba

 
 

Semipalmated Sandpiper Calidris pusilla

page 174

 

Western Sandpiper Calidris mauri

 
 

Red-necked Stint Calidris ruficollis – *P

pages 175, H-12

 

Little Stint Calidris minuta – *

pages 177, H-12

 

Long-toed Stint Calidris subminuta – *P

page 178

 

Least Sandpiper Calidris minutilla

 
 

White-rumped Sandpiper Calidris fuscicollis – *

pages 178, H-12

 

Baird’s Sandpiper Calidris bairdii

 
 

Pectoral Sandpiper Calidris melanotos

 
 

Sharp-tailed Sandpiper Calidris acuminata

page 180

 

Rock Sandpiper Calidris ptilocnemis

 
 

Dunlin Calidris alpina

 
 

Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea – *

pages 181, H-12

 

Stilt Sandpiper Calidris himantopus

 
 

Buff-breasted Sandpiper Tryngites subruficollis

page 183

 

Ruff Philomachus pugnax

page 186

 

Short-billed Dowitcher Limnodromus griseus

 
 

Long-billed Dowitcher Limnodromus scolopaceus

 
 

Jack Snipe Lymnocryptes minimus – *

page 188

N

Wilson’s Snipe Gallinago delicata

 
 

American Woodcock Scolopax minor – *P2

pages 189, H-12

N

Wilson’s Phalarope Phalaropus tricolor

 
 

Red-necked Phalarope Phalaropus lobatus

 
 

Red Phalarope Phalaropus fulicarius

 

 

 

 

 

Laridae – Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers

n

Laughing Gull Larus atricilla

 

n

Franklin’s Gull Larus pipixcan

 
 

Little Gull Larus minutus – *

pages 190, H-12

 

Black-headed Gull Larus ridibundus – *P

pages 193, H-12

 

Bonaparte’s Gull Larus philadelphia

 

n

Heermann’s Gull Larus heermanni

 
 

Belcher’s Gull Larus belcheri – *PV

page 196

 

Black-tailed Gull Larus crassirostris – *

page 197

 

Mew Gull Larus canus

 

N

Ring-billed Gull Larus delawarensis

 

N

California Gull Larus californicus

 
 

Herring Gull Larus argentatus

 
 

Thayer’s Gull Larus thayeri

 
 

Iceland Gull Larus glaucoides – *P

pages 198, H-12

 

Lesser Black-backed Gull Larus fuscus – *PV

pages 200, H-12

 

Slaty-backed Gull Larus schistisagus – *PV

page H-4

 

Yellow-footed Gull Larus livens

 

N

Western Gull Larus occidentalis

 

n†

Glaucous-winged Gull Larus glaucescens

 
 

Glaucous Gull Larus hyperboreus

 
 

Sabine’s Gull Xema sabini

 
 

Black-legged Kittiwake Rissa tridactyla

 
 

Red-legged Kittiwake Rissa brevirostris – *

page 202

 

Swallow-tailed Gull Creagrus furcatus – *P

page 202

 

Ross’s Gull Rhodostethia rosea – *P

page H-5

 

Ivory Gull Pagophila eburnea – *P

page 203

n

Sooty Tern Onychoprion fuscatus – *

page 206

 
 

Bridled Tern Onychoprion anaethetus – *S

page 205

N

Least Tern Sternula antillarum

 

N

Gull-billed Tern Gelochelidon nilotica

 

N

Caspian Tern Hydroprogne caspia

 

N

Black Tern Chlidonias niger

 
 

White-winged Tern Chlidonias leucopterus – *PV

page 207

 

Common Tern Sterna hirundo

 

n†

Arctic Tern Sterna paradisaea

 

N

Forster’s Tern Sterna forsteri

 

N

Royal Tern Thalasseus maximus

 

N

Elegant Tern Thalasseus elegans

 

n†

Sandwich Tern Thalasseus sandvicensis – *P

page 204

 

N

Black Skimmer Rynchops niger

page 209

 
   

Stercorariidae – Skuas

 
 

South Polar Skua Stercorarius maccormicki

 
 

Pomarine Jaeger Stercorarius pomarinus

 
 

Parasitic Jaeger Stercorarius parasiticus

 

 

Long-tailed Jaeger Stercorarius longicaudus

page 189

   

Alcidae – Auks, Murres, and Puffins

N

Common Murre Uria aalge

 
 

Thick-billed Murre Uria lomvia – *

pages 210, H-29

N

Pigeon Guillemot Cepphus columba

 
 

Long-billed Murrelet Brachyramphus perdix – *

pages 212, H-29

N

Marbled Murrelet Brachyramphus marmoratus

 
 

Kittlitz’s Murrelet Brachyramphus brevirostris – *

page 213

N

Xantus’s Murrelet Synthliboramphus hypoleucus

 
 

Craveri’s Murrelet Synthliboramphus craveri

page 214

 

Ancient Murrelet Synthliboramphus antiquus

 

N

Cassin’s Auklet Ptychoramphus aleuticus

 
 

Parakeet Auklet Aethia psittacula – *

page 214

 

Least Auklet Aethia pusilla – *

page 216

 

Crested Auklet Aethia cristatella – *

page 217

N

Rhinoceros Auklet Cerorhinca monocerata

 
 

Horned Puffin Fratercula corniculata

page 217

N

Tufted Puffin Fratercula cirrhata

 

 

COLUMBIFORMES – Pigeons and Doves

Columbidae – Pigeons and Doves

 

N

Rock Pigeon (Feral Pigeon) Columba livia – I

 

N

Band-tailed Pigeon Patagioenas fasciata

 

 
 

Oriental Turtle-Dove Streptopelia orientalis – *PV

page 218

N

Eurasian Collared-Dove Streptopelia decaocto – I

page 219

 

N

Spotted Dove Streptopelia chinensis – I

 

N

White-winged Dove Zenaida asiatica

 

N

Mourning Dove Zenaida macroura

 

N

Inca Dove Columbina inca

 

N

Common Ground-Dove Columbina passerina

 

n

Ruddy Ground-Dove Columbina talpacoti

page 220

 
   

 

PSITTACIFORMES – Parrots

Psittacidae – Lories, Parakeets, Macaws, and Parrots

 

N

Red-crowned Parrot Amazona viridigenalis – I

page 223

 
     

 

CUCULIFORMES – Cuckoos and Allies

Cuculidae – Cuckoos, Roadrunners, and Anis

 

N

Yellow-billed Cuckoo Coccyzus americanus

 
 

Black-billed Cuckoo Coccyzus erythropthalmus – *

page 223

N

Greater Roadrunner Geococcyx californianus

 
 

Groove-billed Ani Crotophaga sulcirostris – *P

page 281

   

 

STRIGIFORMES – Owls

Tytonidae – Barn Owls

 

N

Barn Owl Tyto alba

 
   

Strigidae – Typical Owls

 

N

Flammulated Owl Otus flammeolus

 

N

Western Screech-Owl Megascops kennicottii

 

N

Great Horned Owl Bubo virginianus

 
 

Snowy Owl Bubo scandiacus – *

pages 282, H-29

N

Northern Pygmy-Owl Glaucidium gnoma

 

n

Elf Owl Micrathene whitneyi

 

N

Burrowing Owl Athene cunicularia

 

N

Spotted Owl Strix occidentalis

 

N

Barred Owl Strix varia

page 284

 

N

Great Gray Owl Strix nebulosa

 

N

Long-eared Owl Asio otus

 

N

Short-eared Owl Asio flammeus

 

N

Northern Saw-whet Owl Aegolius acadicus

 
   

CAPRIMULGIFORMES – Goatsuckers, Oilbirds, and Allies

Caprimulgidae – Goatsuckers

 

N

Lesser Nighthawk Chordeiles acutipennis

 

N

Common Nighthawk Chordeiles minor

 

N

Common Poorwill Phalaenoptilus nuttallii

 
 

Chuck-will’s-widow Caprimulgus carolinensis – *

pages 285, H-29

 

Buff-collared Nightjar Caprimulgus ridgwayi – *

page 286

NS

Whip-poor-will Caprimulgus vociferus

page 286

 

 

APODIFORMES – Swifts and Hummingbirds

Apodidae – Swifts

 

N

Black Swift Cypseloides niger

 
 

White-collared Swift Streptoprocne zonaris – *S

page 287

n

Chimney Swift Chaetura pelagica

page 287

 

N

Vaux’s Swift Chaetura vauxi

 

N

White-throated Swift Aeronautes saxatalis

 

 
   

Trochilidae – Hummingbirds

 
 

Green Violet-ear Colibri thalassinus – *P

page H-6

 

Broad-billed Hummingbird Cynanthus latirostris – *P

pages 289, H-29

n†

Xantus’s Hummingbird Hylocharis xantusii – *P

page 292

 
 

Violet-crowned Hummingbird Amazilia violiceps – *P

pages 292, H-29

n†

Blue-throated Hummingbird Lampornis clemenciae – *P

page 293

 
 

Magnificent Hummingbird Eugenes fulgens – *P

pages 293, H-29

 

Ruby-throated Hummingbird Archilochus colubris – *

pages 294, H-29

N

Black-chinned Hummingbird Archilochus alexandri

 

N

Anna’s Hummingbird Calypte anna

 

N

Costa’s Hummingbird Calypte costae

 

N

Calliope Hummingbird Stellula calliope

 

N

Broad-tailed Hummingbird Selasphorus platycercus

 

n

Rufous Hummingbird Selasphorus rufus

 

N

Allen’s Hummingbird Selasphorus sasin

 

 

CORACIIFORMES – Rollers, Motmots, Kingfishers, and Allies

Alcedinidae – Kingfishers

 

N

Belted Kingfisher Ceryle alcyon

 

 

PICIFORMES – Puffbirds, Jacamars, Toucans, Woodpeckers, and Allies

Picidae – Woodpeckers and Allies

 

N

Lewis’s Woodpecker Melanerpes lewis

 
 

Red-headed Woodpecker Melanerpes erythrocephalus – *

page 295

N

Acorn Woodpecker Melanerpes formicivorus

 

N

Gila Woodpecker Melanerpes uropygialis

 

N

Williamson’s Sapsucker Sphyrapicus thyroideus

 
 

Yellow-bellied Sapsucker Sphyrapicus varius

see note at bottom of page 42

N

Red-naped Sapsucker Sphyrapicus nuchalis

 

N

Red-breasted Sapsucker Sphyrapicus ruber

 

N

Ladder-backed Woodpecker Picoides scalaris

 

N

Nuttall’s Woodpecker Picoides nuttallii

 

N

Downy Woodpecker Picoides pubescens

 

N

Hairy Woodpecker Picoides villosus

 

N

White-headed Woodpecker Picoides albolarvatus

 

N

Black-backed Woodpecker Picoides arcticus

 

N

Northern Flicker Colaptes auratus

 

N

Gilded Flicker Colaptes chrysoides

 

N

Pileated Woodpecker Dryocopus pileatus

 

 

PASSERIFORMES – Passerine Birds

Tyrannidae – Tyrant Flycatchers

 

N

Olive-sided Flycatcher Contopus cooperi

 
 

Greater Pewee Contopus pertinax – *

pages 296, H-29

N

Western Wood-Pewee Contopus sordidulus

 
 

Eastern Wood-Pewee Contopus virens – *PA

pages 298, H-30

 

Yellow-bellied Flycatcher Empidonax flaviventris – *

pages 299, H-30

 

Alder Flycatcher Empidonax alnorum – *

pages 301, H-30

N

Willow Flycatcher Empidonax traillii

 

n

Least Flycatcher Empidonax minimus

page 302

 

N

Hammond’s Flycatcher Empidonax hammondii

 

N

Gray Flycatcher Empidonax wrightii

 

N

Dusky Flycatcher Empidonax oberholseri

 

N

Pacific-slope Flycatcher Empidonax difficilis

 

N

Cordilleran Flycatcher Empidonax occidentalis

 

N

Black Phoebe Sayornis nigricans

 
 

Eastern Phoebe Sayornis phoebe

page 303

N

Say’s Phoebe Sayornis saya

 

N

Vermilion Flycatcher Pyrocephalus rubinus

 
 

Dusky-capped Flycatcher Myiarchus tuberculifer – *

pages 304, H-30

N

Ash-throated Flycatcher Myiarchus cinerascens

 
 

Nutting’s Flycatcher Myiarchus nuttingi – *PVA

page 307

 

Great Crested Flycatcher Myiarchus crinitus – *

page 307

N

Brown-crested Flycatcher Myiarchus tyrannulus

 
 

Sulphur-bellied Flycatcher Myiodynastes luteiventris – *PV

pages 309, H-30

 

Tropical Kingbird Tyrannus melancholicus

 
 

Couch’s Kingbird Tyrannus couchii – *PA

page 310

N

Cassin’s Kingbird Tyrannus vociferans

 
 

Thick-billed Kingbird Tyrannus crassirostris – *PVA

pages 311, H-30

N

Western Kingbird Tyrannus verticalis

 

n

Eastern Kingbird Tyrannus tyrannus

 

n†

Scissor-tailed Flycatcher Tyrannus forficatus

page 312

 
 

Fork-tailed Flycatcher Tyrannus savana – *P

pages 316, H-30

   

Laniidae – Shrikes

 

Brown Shrike Lanius cristatus – *P1

page 318

N

Loggerhead Shrike Lanius ludovicianus

 
 

Northern Shrike Lanius excubitor

 

   

Vireonidae – Vireos

 

White-eyed Vireo Vireo griseus – *PA

pages 319, H-30

N

Bell’s Vireo Vireo bellii

 

N

Gray Vireo Vireo vicinior

 
 

Yellow-throated Vireo Vireo flavifrons – *

pages 321, H-31

N

Plumbeous Vireo Vireo plumbeus

 

N

Cassin’s Vireo Vireo cassinii

 
 

Blue-headed Vireo Vireo solitarius – *

pages 324, H-31

N

Hutton’s Vireo Vireo huttoni

 

N

Warbling Vireo Vireo gilvus

 
 

Philadelphia Vireo Vireo philadelphicus

page 326

n

Red-eyed Vireo Vireo olivaceus

page 330

 
 

Yellow-green Vireo Vireo flavoviridis – *

page 331

   

Corvidae – Crows and Jays

N

Gray Jay Perisoreus canadensis

 

N

Steller’s Jay Cyanocitta stelleri

 
 

Blue Jay Cyanocitta cristata – *

pages 334, H-31

N

Island Scrub-Jay Aphelocoma insularis

 

N

Western Scrub-Jay Aphelocoma californica

 

N

Pinyon Jay Gymnorhinus cyanocephalus

 

N

Clark’s Nutcracker Nucifraga columbiana

 

N

Black-billed Magpie Pica hudsonia

 

N

Yellow-billed Magpie Pica nuttalli

 

N

American Crow Corvus brachyrhynchos

 

N

Common Raven Corvus corax

 
   

Alaudidae – Larks

 

Sky Lark Alauda arvensis – *P

page 334

N

Horned Lark Eremophila alpestris

 

 
   

Hirundinidae – Swallows

N

Purple Martin Progne subis

 

N

Tree Swallow Tachycineta bicolor

 

N

Violet-green Swallow Tachycineta thalassina

 

N

Northern Rough-winged Swallow Stelgidopteryx serripennis

 

N

Bank Swallow Riparia riparia

 

N

Cliff Swallow Petrochelidon pyrrhonota

 
 

Cave Swallow Petrochelidon fulva – *P

page 335

N

Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica

 
   

Paridae – Chickadees and Titmice

N

Black-capped Chickadee Poecile atricapillus

 

N

Mountain Chickadee Poecile gambeli

 

N

Chestnut-backed Chickadee Poecile rufescens

 

N

Oak Titmouse Baeolophus inornatus

 

N

Juniper Titmouse Baeolophus ridgwayi

 
   

Remizidae – Penduline Tits and Verdins

N

Verdin Auriparus flaviceps

 
   

Aegithalidae – Long-tailed Tits and Bushtits

N

Bushtit Psaltriparus minimus

 
   

Sittidae – Nuthatches

N

Red-breasted Nuthatch Sitta canadensis

 

N

White-breasted Nuthatch Sitta carolinensis

 

N

Pygmy Nuthatch Sitta pygmaea

 
   

Certhiidae – Creepers

N

Brown Creeper Certhia americana

 
   

Troglodytidae – Wrens

N

Cactus Wren Campylorhynchus brunneicapillus

 

N

Rock Wren Salpinctes obsoletus

 

N

Canyon Wren Catherpes mexicanus

 

N

Bewick’s Wren Thryomanes bewickii

 

N

House Wren Troglodytes aedon

 

N

Winter Wren Troglodytes troglodytes

 
 

Sedge Wren Cistothorus platensis – *PA

pages 336, H-31

N

Marsh Wren Cistothorus palustris

 
   

Cinclidae – Dippers

N

American Dipper Cinclus mexicanus

 

 
   

Regulidae – Kinglets

N

Golden-crowned Kinglet Regulus satrapa

 

N

Ruby-crowned Kinglet Regulus calendula

 

 
   

Sylviidae – Old World Warblers and Gnatcatchers

 

Lanceolated Warbler Locustella lanceolata – *P

page 337

 

Dusky Warbler Phylloscopus fuscatus – *

pages 338, H-31

 

Arctic Warbler Phylloscopus borealis – *P

pages 339, H-31

N

Blue-gray Gnatcatcher Polioptila caerulea

 

N

California Gnatcatcher Polioptila californica

 

N

Black-tailed Gnatcatcher Polioptila melanura

 

 
   

Muscicapidae – Old World Flycatchers

 

Taiga Flycatcher Ficedula albicilla – *P

page H-6

   

Turdidae – Thrushes

 

Red-flanked Bluetail Tarsiger cyanurus – *P

page 340

 

Northern Wheatear Oenanthe oenanthe – *

page 340

 

Stonechat Saxicola torquatus – *P

page 342

N

Western Bluebird Sialia mexicana

 

N

Mountain Bluebird Sialia currucoides

 

N

Townsend’s Solitaire Myadestes townsendi

 
 

Veery Catharus fuscescens – *P1

pages 342, H-31

 

Gray-cheeked Thrush Catharus minimus – *

page 343

N

Swainson’s Thrush Catharus ustulatus

 

N

Hermit Thrush Catharus guttatus

 
 

Wood Thrush Hylocichla mustelina – *

pages 345, H-31

 

Eyebrowed Thrush Turdus obscurus – *PV

page 346

 

Rufous-backed Robin Turdus rufopalliatus – *P

pages 347, H-32

N

American Robin Turdus migratorius

 

N

Varied Thrush Ixoreus naevius

 

 

 

 

 

 

Timaliidae – Babblers

 

N

Wrentit Chamaea fasciata

 
   

Mimidae – Mockingbirds and Thrashers

 
 

Gray Catbird Dumetella carolinensis

page 348

N

Northern Mockingbird Mimus polyglottos

 

N

Sage Thrasher Oreoscoptes montanus

 
 

Brown Thrasher Toxostoma rufum

page 351

N

Bendire’s Thrasher Toxostoma bendirei

 
 

Curve-billed Thrasher Toxostoma curvirostre – *

pages 352, H-32

N

California Thrasher Toxostoma redivivum

 

N

Crissal Thrasher Toxostoma crissale

 

N

Le Conte’s Thrasher Toxostoma lecontei

 
   

Sturnidae – Starlings

 

N

European Starling Sturnus vulgaris – I

 
   

Motacillidae – Wagtails and Pipits

 
 

Eastern Yellow Wagtail Motacilla tschutschensis – *P

pages 353, H-32

 

Gray Wagtail Motacilla cinerea – *P

page 354

 

White Wagtail Motacilla alba – *P

page 355

 

Olive-backed Pipit Anthus hodgsoni – *P

page 358

 

Red-throated Pipit Anthus cervinus

page 359

N

American Pipit Anthus rubescens

 
 

Sprague’s Pipit Anthus spragueii – *

page 363, H-32

   

Bombycillidae – Waxwings

 
 

Bohemian Waxwing Bombycilla garrulus

 

N

Cedar Waxwing Bombycilla cedrorum

 
   

Ptilogonatidae – Silky-flycatchers

 

N

Phainopepla Phainopepla nitens

 
   

Parulidae – Wood-Warblers

 
 

Blue-winged Warbler Vermivora pinus – *

pages 365, 369, H-32

 

Golden-winged Warbler Vermivora chrysoptera – *

pages 367, 369

 

Tennessee Warbler Vermivora peregrina

 

N

Orange-crowned Warbler Vermivora celata

 

N

Nashville Warbler Vermivora ruficapilla

 

N

Virginia’s Warbler Vermivora virginiae

 

N

Lucy’s Warbler Vermivora luciae

 

n

Northern Parula Parula americana

page 369

 

N

Yellow Warbler Dendroica petechia

 
 

Chestnut-sided Warbler Dendroica pensylvanica

page 370

 

Magnolia Warbler Dendroica magnolia

page 371

 

Cape May Warbler Dendroica tigrina

page 371

 

Black-throated Blue Warbler Dendroica caerulescens

page 372

N

Yellow-rumped Warbler Dendroica coronata

 

N

Black-throated Gray Warbler Dendroica nigrescens

 
 

Golden-cheeked Warbler Dendroica chrysoparia – *

page 373

 

Black-throated Green Warbler Dendroica virens

page 373

 

Townsend’s Warbler Dendroica townsendi

 

N

Hermit Warbler Dendroica occidentalis

 
 

Blackburnian Warbler Dendroica fusca

page 374

n†

Yellow-throated Warbler Dendroica dominica – *

pages 375, H-32

 
 

Grace’s Warbler Dendroica graciae – *

pages 378, H-32

 

Pine Warbler Dendroica pinus – *

pages 380, H-32

 

Prairie Warbler Dendroica discolor

page 383

 

Palm Warbler Dendroica palmarum

see note at bottom of page 42

 

Bay-breasted Warbler Dendroica castanea

page 384

 

Blackpoll Warbler Dendroica striata

 
 

Cerulean Warbler Dendroica cerulea – *

pages 384, H-33

 

Black-and-white Warbler Mniotilta varia

 

n

American Redstart Setophaga ruticilla

 
 

Prothonotary Warbler Protonotaria citrea

page 385

 

Worm-eating Warbler Helmitheros vermivorum – *

page 388

 

Ovenbird Seiurus aurocapilla

page 391

 

Northern Waterthrush Seiurus noveboracensis

 
 

Louisiana Waterthrush Seiurus motacilla – *

pages 392, H-33

 

Kentucky Warbler Oporornis formosus

page 393

 

Connecticut Warbler Oporornis agilis – *

pages 396, H-33

 

Mourning Warbler Oporornis philadelphia – *

page 399

N

MacGillivray’s Warbler Oporornis tolmiei

 

N

Common Yellowthroat Geothlypis trichas

 

n

Hooded Warbler Wilsonia citrina

page 403

 

N

Wilson’s Warbler Wilsonia pusilla

 
 

Canada Warbler Wilsonia canadensis

page 405

 

Red-faced Warbler Cardellina rubrifrons – *

pages 405, H-33

n

Painted Redstart Myioborus pictus

page 406

 

N

Yellow-breasted Chat Icteria virens

 
   

Thraupidae – Tanagers

 

N

Hepatic Tanager Piranga flava

page 407

 

N

Summer Tanager Piranga rubra

 
 

Scarlet Tanager Piranga olivacea – *

pages 408, H-33

N

Western Tanager Piranga ludoviciana

 
   

Emberizidae – Emberizids

 

N

Green-tailed Towhee Pipilo chlorurus

 

N

Spotted Towhee Pipilo maculatus

 

N

California Towhee Pipilo crissalis

 

N

Abert’s Towhee Pipilo aberti

 
 

Cassin’s Sparrow Aimophila cassinii – *

pages 412, H-33

N

Rufous-crowned Sparrow Aimophila ruficeps

 
 

American Tree Sparrow Spizella arborea

 

N

Chipping Sparrow Spizella passerina

 
 

Clay-colored Sparrow Spizella pallida

page 414

N

Brewer’s Sparrow Spizella breweri

 
 

Field Sparrow Spizella pusilla – *P

pages 415, H-33

N

Black-chinned Sparrow Spizella atrogularis

 

N

Vesper Sparrow Pooecetes gramineus

 

N

Lark Sparrow Chondestes grammacus

 

N

Black-throated Sparrow Amphispiza bilineata

 

N

Sage Sparrow Amphispiza belli

 

n

Lark Bunting Calamospiza melanocorys

 

N

Savannah Sparrow Passerculus sandwichensis

 

N

Grasshopper Sparrow Ammodramus savannarum

 
 

Baird’s Sparrow Ammodramus bairdii – *

page 416

 

Le Conte’s Sparrow Ammodramus leconteii – *

page 417

 

Nelson’s Sharp-tailed Sparrow Ammodramus nelsoni

page 418

N

Fox Sparrow Passerella iliaca

 

N

Song Sparrow Melospiza melodia

 

N

Lincoln’s Sparrow Melospiza lincolnii

 
 

Swamp Sparrow Melospiza georgiana

 
 

White-throated Sparrow Zonotrichia albicollis

 
 

Harris’s Sparrow Zonotrichia querula

 

N

White-crowned Sparrow Zonotrichia leucophrys

 
 

Golden-crowned Sparrow Zonotrichia atricapilla

 

N

Dark-eyed Junco Junco hyemalis

 
 

McCown’s Longspur Calcarius mccownii

page 420

 

Lapland Longspur Calcarius lapponicus

 
 

Smith’s Longspur Calcarius pictus – *PV

pages 421, H-33

 

Chestnut-collared Longspur Calcarius ornatus

page 422

 

Little Bunting Emberiza pusilla – *P

page 423

 

Rustic Bunting Emberiza rustica – *P

page 423

 

Snow Bunting Plectrophenax nivalis – *

pages 424, H-34

     

Cardinalidae – Cardinals, Saltators, and Allies

 

n

Northern Cardinal Cardinalis cardinalis

page 427

 

n

Pyrrhuloxia Cardinalis sinuatus – *P

page 428

 

n†

Rose-breasted Grosbeak Pheucticus ludovicianus

page 430

 

N

Black-headed Grosbeak Pheucticus melanocephalus

 

N

Blue Grosbeak Passerina caerulea

 

N

Lazuli Bunting Passerina amoena

 

n

Indigo Bunting Passerina cyanea

page 431

 
 

Varied Bunting Passerina versicolor – *

page 433

 

Painted Bunting Passerina ciris

pages 434, H-34

 

Dickcissel Spiza americana

page 439

   

Icteridae – Blackbirds

 

nS

Bobolink Dolichonyx oryzivorus

 

N

Red-winged Blackbird Agelaius phoeniceus

 

N

Tricolored Blackbird Agelaius tricolor

 

N

Western Meadowlark Sturnella neglecta

 

N

Yellow-headed Blackbird Xanthocephalus xanthocephalus

 
 

Rusty Blackbird Euphagus carolinus– *

page 440

N

Brewer’s Blackbird Euphagus cyanocephalus

 
 

Common Grackle Quiscalus quiscula – *

pages 441, H-34

N

Great-tailed Grackle Quiscalus mexicanus

 

N

Bronzed Cowbird Molothrus aeneus

 

N

Brown-headed Cowbird Molothrus ater

 
 

Orchard Oriole Icterus spurius

page 444

N

Hooded Oriole Icterus cucullatus

 
 

Streak-backed Oriole Icterus pustulatus – *

pages 445, H-34

N

Bullock’s Oriole Icterus bullockii

 
 

Baltimore Oriole Icterus galbula

 

N

Scott’s Oriole Icterus parisorum

 
   

Fringillidae – Fringilline and Cardueline Finches and Allies

 
 

Brambling Fringilla montifringilla – *PV

page 446

N

Gray-crowned Rosy-Finch Leucosticte tephrocotis

 
 

Black Rosy-Finch Leucosticte atrata – *

pages 446, H-34

N

Pine Grosbeak Pinicola enucleator

 

N

Purple Finch Carpodacus purpureus

 

 

N

Cassin’s Finch Carpodacus cassinii

 

 

N

House Finch Carpodacus mexicanus

 

N

Red Crossbill Loxia curvirostra

 
 

White-winged Crossbill Loxia leucoptera – *S

page 447

 

Common Redpoll Carduelis flammea – *

pages 448, H-34

N

Pine Siskin Carduelis pinus

 

N

Lesser Goldfinch Carduelis psaltria

 

N

Lawrence’s Goldfinch Carduelis lawrencei

 

N

American Goldfinch Carduelis tristis

 

N

Evening Grosbeak Coccothraustes vespertinus

 

 
   

Passeridae – Old World Sparrows

 

N

House Sparrow Passer domesticus – I